News

Groups for the European Minor have been drawn

Posted by Thomas "ScHniPPaH" Lüthje at 11 May 2016 19:15

Eight teams from Europe have qualified for the DreamHack CS:GO European Minor, which will take place in Tours, France, this weekend.

The DreamHack CS:GO European Minor will be played from 14th to 15th of May in a double-elimination group stage, with a mix of Best-of-One and Best-of-Three series. The four teams advancing to the playoffs will be battling it out in a double-elimination bracket, which are to be played in Best-of-Three. Both first and second place will earn a spot for the ESL One Cologne 2016 qualifier.

Group drafts for the tournament:

Group A Group B
Denmark Team Dignitas Sweden GODSENT
Denmark SK Gaming Europe HellRaisers
Sweden Epsilon Poland Lounge Gaming
Bulgaria Mortal Kombat Finland ENCE


Prize Pool:

1st Place: $30,000 + ESL One Cologne '16 Qualifier spot
2nd Place: $15,000 + ESL One Cologne '16 Qualifier spot
3rd and 4th Place: $2.500

Schedule, all times in CEST:
Saturday, May 14th
11:40 – 12:00 – Pre-show start
12:00 – 13:30 – Denmark dignitas vs. Sweden Epsilon & Denmark SK Gaming vs. Bulgaria MK – BO1
13:30 – 15:00 – Group A Winners vs. Elimination – BO1
15:00 – 18:00 – Group A Decider – BO3
16:00 – 17:30 – Sweden GODSENT vs. Finland ENCE & Europe HellRaisers vs. Poland CSGL – BO1
18:00 – 19:30 – Group B Winner vs. Elimination – BO1
19:30 – 22:30 – Group B Decider – BO3
 

Sunday, May 15th
11:20 – 12:00 – Pre-show start
12:00 – 15:00 – Playoffs – Upper Bracket Match 1 – BO3
15:00 – 18:00 – Playoffs – Upper Bracket Match 2 – BO3
18:00 – 21:00 – Playoffs – Lower Bracket Round 1 – BO3
 
Monday, May 16th
11:20 – 12:00 – Pre-show start
12:00 – 15:00 – Playoffs – Upper Bracket Final – BO3
15:00 – 18:00 – Playoffs – Consolidation Final – BO3
19:30 – 21:00 – Playoffs – Grand Final – BO3


Frontpage image source

QUICKPOLL

Will we see a surprising outcome this weekend?


Yes, probably in both groups
Thank you for voting!
No, I dont think so
Thank you for voting!

Comments