Intel Extreme Masters Season XII - World Championship

Intel Extreme Masters Season XII - World Championship

General Information

Prize pool - $500,000
1. $250,000 USD
2. $100,000 USD
3-4. $40,000 USD
5-6. $15,000 USD
7-8. $7,000 USD
9-12. $4,000 USD
13-16. $2,500 USD


Structure
Participating teams:
Denmark.gif Astralis United States.gif Cloud9
Europe.gif FaZe Clan France.gif G2 Esports
Sweden.gif Ninjas in Pyjamas Brazil.gif SK Gaming
Poland.gif Virtus.pro Farmskins Championship
Denmark.gif Heroic Sweden.gif Fnatic
Denmark.gif North CIS.gif Gambit Esports
United States.gif Team Liquid Australia.gif Renegades
China.gif TyLoo Australia.gif ORDER

Main Event

- Format
- Group Stage: February 27th - March 1st, 2018
- Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
- Each group will have 8 teams
- The group stage will be seeded based on the ESL CS:GO World Rankings
- The initial matches are Bo1
- All following matches are Bo3
- The top three teams from each group advance to the playoffs:
- Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
- Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
- Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds

- Playoffs: March 2nd - 4th, 2018
- Single-elimination bracket
- The Quarterfinals and Semifinals are Bo3
- The Grand Final is Bo5

Qualifiers
- Regions: Europe, North America, Oceania, Asia

-- Europe
- Open Qualifier #1, Open Qualifier #2, Farmskins Championship #2
- Closed Qualifier

- North America
- Open Qualifier #1, Open Qualifier #2

- Oceania
- Open Qualifier #1, Open Qualifier #2 -- Asia
- Open Qualifier #1, Open Qualifier #2
- Closed Qualifier






Location: Katowice, Poland Poland.gif

Intel Extreme Masters Season XII - World Championship Live Streams

EU Closed Qualifiers

Upper Bracket

Round 2

BO3
North
1
Heroic
2
Na`Vi
1
Gambit
2
fnatic
2
Singularit
0
HR
2
mouz
1

Round 3

BO3
Heroic
2
Gambit
0
fnatic
2
HR
0

Lower Bracket

Round 2

BO3
Na`Vi
2
EnVyUs
0
North
2
AGO
1
mouz
2
BIG
0
Singularit
1
Epsilon
2

Round 3

BO3
Na`Vi
1
North
2
mouz
2
Epsilon
1

Round 4

BO3
HR
1
North
2
Gambit
2
mouz
1

N.America Open Qualifier #2

Asia Closed Qualifier

Oceania Closed Qualifier

EU Open Qualifier #1

Ocenia Open Qualifier #2

Ocenia Open Qualifier #1

Asia Open Qualifier #2

Asia Open Qualifier #1

N.America Open Qualifier

Upcoming matches - Intel Extreme Masters Season XII - World Championship

VODs

Showing 1-4 of 133