WORLDS 2018 - GROUP DRAW
Lolesports Guide to the Group Draw
TL;DR
A | B | C | D |
---|---|---|---|
FW | RNG | KT | FNC |
AFS | GEN | MAD | 100 |
PVB | VIT | TL | IG |
??? | ??? | ??? | ??? |
LOCATION
Stage: Group Stage & Quarter-Finals
City, Country: Busan, South Korea
Stadium: Busan Exhibition and Convention Center (BEXCO)
Capacity: 4,000
POOLS
Pool 1 | Info | Qualification |
---|---|---|
KT Rolster | Leaguepedia | LCK Summer Champion |
Royal Never Give Up | Leaguepedia | LPL Summer Champion |
Fnatic | Leaguepedia | EU LCS Summer Champion |
Flash Wolves | Leaguepedia | LMS Summer Champion |
Pool 2 | Info | Qualification |
Afreeca Freecs | Leaguepedia | LCK Championship Points |
Gen.G | Leaguepedia | LCK Regional Finals |
Invictus Gaming | Leaguepedia | LPL Championship Points |
Team Liquid | Leaguepedia | NA LCS Summer Champion |
Team Vitality | Leaguepedia | EU LCS Championship Points |
100 Thieves | Leaguepedia | NA LCS Championship Points |
MAD Team | Leaguepedia | LMS Championship Points |
Phong Vũ Buffalo | Leaguepedia | VCS Summer Champion |
Pool 3 | Info | Qualification |
Play-In Team 1 | Worlds Play-In Stage | |
Play-In Team 2 | Worlds Play-In Stage | |
Play-In Team 3 | Worlds Play-In Stage | |
Play-In Team 4 | Worlds Play-In Stage |
DRAW FORMAT
-
Sixteen teams are divided into four groups of four
-
No group can have more than one team from the same region
-
Each group must have exactly one team from Pool 1, two teams from Pool 2, and 1 team from Pool 3
-
Pool 1 teams are drawn into different groups first, followed by Pool 2 teams
-
The Play-In teams will be drawn into the already existing groups after the final Play-In Knockout Stage Game on 7 Oct
DRAW
GROUP A
Strawpoll: Which team will finish first in Group A?
Team | TOP | JNG | MID | BOT | SUP | COACH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | MMD | Moojin | Maple | Betty | SwordArT | WarHorse |
AFS | Kiin | Spirit | Kuro | Kramer | TusiN | Ccomet / Zefa |
PVB | Zeros | Meliodas / XuHao | Naul | BigKoro | Palette | Ren |
GROUP B
Strawpoll: Which team will finish first in Group B?
Team | TOP | JNG | MID | BOT | SUP | COACH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RNG | Letme | Mlxg / Karsa | Xiaohu | Uzi / Able | Ming | Heart |
GEN | CuVee | Ambition / Haru | Fly / Crown | Ruler | CoreJJ | Edgar / TrAce |
VIT | Cabochard | Kikis | Jiizuke | Attila | Jactroll | YamatoCannon |
GROUP C
Strawpoll: Which team will finish first in Group C?
Team | TOP | JNG | MID | BOT | SUP | COACH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
KT | Smeb | Score | Ucal | Deft | Mata | ZanDarc |
MAD | Liang | Kongyue | Uniboy | Breeze | K | GreenTea |
TL | Impact | Xmithie | Pobelter | Doublelift | Olleh | Cain |
GROUP D
Strawpoll: Which team will finish first in Group D?
Team | TOP | JNG | MID | BOT | SUP | COACH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FNC | Bwipo / sOAZ | Broxah | Caps | Rekkles | Hylissang | Dylan Falco |
100 | Ssumday | AnDa | Ryu | Cody Sun / Rikara | aphromoo | pr0lly |
IG | Duke / TheShy | Ning | Rookie | JackeyLove | Baolan | Kim Jeong-soo |
Disclaimer: Since the rosters for Worlds 2018 are not yet confirmed, some subs are not listed/more subs than possible are listed