3 are placed up to their necks in sand in a line looking the same way
the other man is placed at the back, also up to his neck in sand, looking the opposite way
The Cannibals place 2 Black hats and 2 White hats on their heads.
To give you a visual description (this riddle is a pain in the arse to describe)
I will label the men 1-4 with an arrow indicating the direction they face, Bold will be wearing White hats, Normal Black hats.
<-- 1 <-- 2 <-- 3 4 -->
None of these men can turn their heads nor can any of them have a way of knowing the colour of their own hats
1+4 can see no-one, 2 can see 1 and his hat colour, 3 can see 2+1 and their hat colours
They are told they will be given 1 hour, in that time 1 of them has to speak out to the cannibals and say what the colour of that hat on his head is. these men cannot speak to one another or they will be brutally raped (with no lube :O)
And now after a long and arduous journey (those of you who have reached thus far should feel pride burn in you like fire!) The question is this:
One of the men will be able to answer before the space of an hour. Which man AND why?
My Guess on the Monk riddle - sorry effort i was kinda excited in getting this quickly (assuming it's right)
And to the monk riddle, is the observation a lie. None of them have red eyes, and each of the monks living together as they do, have never seen anyone with red eyes.
So when the tourist says that \"At least one of you has red eyes\" each and every one of them assumes that THEY must be the person with red eyes and so all of them commit suicide
No-one likes tourists, there is a reason for this.........
Sorry guys, your monk riddle answers are incorrect. I think you may be misinterpreting--a monk who knows he has red eyes must commit suicide at midnight.
I won't give the spoiler quite yet, but I'll give you a quick hint which should lead you on the right track:
Suppose there is only one monk on the island with red eyes; all the others have brown eyes. The stranger shows up and says, "at least one of you has red eyes." What happens?
This one should be pretty easy to figure out. Try building up from there.
2008-07-24 19:54:04, Saline wrote:
Sorry guys, your monk riddle answers are incorrect. I think you may be misinterpreting--a monk who knows he has red eyes must commit suicide at midnight.
I won't give the spoiler quite yet, but I'll give you a quick hint which should lead you on the right track:
Suppose there is only one monk on the island with red eyes; all the others have brown eyes. The stranger shows up and says, "at least one of you has red eyes." What happens?
This one should be pretty easy to figure out. Try building up from there.
again I have two guesses! 1.one monk kills himself two live 2.all monk live because none of them know who has the red eyes so they just live their lives
I refuse to accept that my previous answer is wrong! :P
but anyway, another attempt.
after the tourist says this all of the monks on the island blind themselves so they will never have to commit suicide//will never have a way of knowing if it is them
This is pretty straightforward once you understand the logic that needs be applied.
If #1 and #2 are wearing the same color, #3 will immediately know his color and speak up.
Therefore, if #3 is silent, #2 knows that he has a different color than #1. So #2 will know his own color (namely, the opposite from #1).
iN.Xelin, I'll tell you the answer to the problem where only one monk has red eyes. Try to work forward from there:
Suppose only one monk has red eyes. When the tourist announces, "At least one of you has red eyes," the red eyed monk will see that every single other monk on the island has brown eyes. Since one of the monks has red eyes, the only option left is himself! So of course he will have to commit suicide that night.
My spoiler here will give a second hint, which should make the full answer obvious:
Suppose 2 monks have red eyes. On the first day, the tourist says, \"At least one of you has red eyes.\" One of the monks with red eyes will see the other and deduce that that monk might be the only one with red eyes. The other monk will deduce the same thing. That night, nothing will happen--they each think the other is the only one with red eyes.
The next day, however, they will notice the other monk is still alive. The other monk would have had to commit suicide that night if all the rest had brown eyes (due to the 1 monk logic above)! Therefore, both monks deduce that they both have red eyes, and on that second night they both commit suicide.
Also no, I haven't seen it, but I have done many riddles in my time so I'm familiar with the type of problem :o)
Fine last attempt at your riddle, the first answer i provided fit's all the parameters, however you've made it clear the tourist is telling the truth so...
Nothing happens at all, unless there is only 1 person. Because if there is someone that sees only brown eyes he must correctly assume that he is the one with red eyes and so /wrists. if there is more than one person with red eye's then there is literally no possible way of knowing as the opportunity to eliminate everyone apart from yourself as having brown eyes is not there.
Ok guys, I'll post the correct answer to the Monk Riddle here:
Assuming that N people on the island have red eyes, it will take them N days before they can correctly deduce that they all have red eyes. At that point, they will all commit suicide. Here's the reasoning:
1. With one person, he sees everyone else has brown eyes; therefore he's the one with red eyes. He kills himself that night.
2. With two people, they see each other and so don't commit suicide that night. But they also see the other is still alive the next day--this means that the other has not yet committed suicide because he knew someone else had red eyes as well! Since our monk can see nobody else with red eyes, the second person must be himself! Both monks follow this logic, and on the 2nd night both commit suicide.
3. With three people, they each see that two others have red eyes. Suppose our monk is one of them. Let him think he has brown eyes. Then he sees two people with red eyes. Those two monks, by the logic from point #2, should commit suicide on the 2nd day. When the 3rd day arrives and both are still alive, our monk must conclude that there is a 3rd person with red eyes. Since none other exists, the only option left is himself! All three follow this same logic, and they each commit suicide on the 3rd night.
You can see how this logic can be applied to an arbitrary number of monks. If a monk sees N monks with red eyes alive on the N+1th day, then the only option is that he himself is the N+1th monk. Therefore he (and the other monks, who follow identical logic) commits suicide that night.
jamel: 'ice' is a rather simple answer, not sure if that's what you were looking for, though.
For the others, hope you liked the last riddle. Here's the next:
Saline the Pimp would like to have safe sex with three women, any of whom may be carrying an STD. Given two condoms, how can he do so, while ensuring that no STD is passed from one woman (or possibly himself) to another (or to himself)?
with inspiration from another riddle I've created this one:
I'm in numbers and letters and I'm 2 times in seven, I'am in between and in one and eleven, can you see me hiding in the middle of the sea? or have you chosen to not to see the the answers hiding at the begining of the end?
remember I'm in both numbers and in letters but I'm the end of life and I'am burried in darkness and while I might not be the first or last of my kind I help all of them to create because without me there wouldnt even be a beginning.
Reminder: IP addresses for each comment are saved. Offensive posts will be censored. Repeated offenses will result in a warning and/or a temporary lockdown of the account.