ELEAGUE have announced twelve competing teams to participate in the ELEAGUE CS:GO Premier 2017.
Host of January's major, as well as two seasons of league play, ELEAGUE have announced twelve participants of their ELEAGUE CS:GO Premier 2017 event. Each of the teams received an invite based off their performances during the prior two seasons of competing. Aforementioned teams have been distributed into four groups and will be seeded randomly.
Below are the twelve known teams:
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
FaZe Clan | North | Virtus.pro | SK Gaming |
Natus Vincere | mousesports | Ninjas in Pyjamas | Astralis |
G2 Esports | Fnatic | Cloud9 | OpTic Gaming |
Americas qualifier slot #1 | Americas qualifier slot #2 | EU/CIS qualifier slot #1 | EU/CIS qualifier slot #2 |
Open qualifiers will take place on the weekend of August 26th/27th where four teams from the American and European/CIS regions will qualify for the ELEAGUE CS:GO Premier 2017. Commencing with a round of 512, both regional qualifiers will boil down to two top contestants from each.
For teams interested in participating in said qualifier, sign up here.
Below is a comprehensive schedule for the two regional open qualifiers:
Americas
Saturday, August 26th - All matches best-of-one
15:00 ET / 12:00 PT - Round of 512
16:15 ET / 13:15 PT - Round of 256
17:30 ET / 14:30 PT - Round of 128
18:45 ET / 15:45 PT - Round of 64
20:00 ET / 17:00 PT - Round of 32
21:15 ET / 18:15 PT - Round of 16
Sunday, August 27th - All matches best-of-three
14:30 PM ET / 11:30 AM PT - Round of 8 - Game #1+2
17:00 PM ET / 14:00 PM PT - Round of 8 – Game #3+4
19:30 PM ET / 16:30 PM PT - Round of 4 – Game #1
22:00 PM ET / 19:00 PM PT - Round of 4 – Game #2
Europe/CIS - All times CEST
Saturday, August 26th - All matches best-of-one
15:00 - Round of 512
16:15 - Round of 256
17:30 - Round of 128
18:45 - Round of 64
20:00 - Round of 32
21:15 - Round of 16
Sunday, August 27th - All matches best-of-three
13:30 - Round of 8 - Game #1+2
16:00 - Round of 8 – Game #3+4
18:30 - Round of 4 – Game #1
21:00 - Round of 4 – Game #2
Images courtesy of ELEAGUE